Trustana Terms of Use

1. General

1.1. www.trustana.com is a site operated by Trustana Match Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 202009271E) registered under the laws of the Republic of Singapore. Together with its related entities from time to time, Trustana Match Pte. Ltd. shall be referred to as “Trustana”, “our”, “us” and “we” in this Terms of Use.

1.2. By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

1.3. These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

• Our Privacy Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO SITE’S PRIVACY POLICY].

1.5. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons.

1.6. You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

2. Site Content

2.1. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. These works are protected by intellectual property laws. All such rights are reserved.

2.2. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of our site may be copied, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, published, encoded, translated, or distributed in any way to any other computer, server, web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise.

2.3. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

2.4. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

3. Disclaimer

3.1. The content on our site is provided for general information only. The content appearing on our site could include editorial, factual, typographical, technical, or formatting errors. We make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, and may make changes to the website at any time without notice.

3.2. We make no representations, warranties or guarantees, express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date, satisfies any conditions of merchantability, non-infringement, or fitness for a particular purpose.

3.3. In no event shall Trustana be liable for any damages arising out of the use or inability to use the content on our website.

4. Links

4.1 Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

4.2. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

4.3. We do not warrant nor represent any matter concerning the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the use of the materials on any third party website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

5. Personal Data

We will only use your personal information as set out in our [LINK TO PRIVACY POLICY].

6. General

6.1. Trustana may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated on October 5, 2020.

6.2. We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

6.3. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes, servers, and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

6.4. You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, or other material that is malicious or harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

6.5. You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

6.6. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

6.7. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

7. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the republic of Singapore, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Singapore.

Privacy Policy: Trustana

Singapore Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Trustana’s Privacy Policy.

www.trustana.com is a site operated by Trustana Match Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 202009271E), registered under the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Trustana Match Pte. Ltd. and its related entities from time to time (referred to as “our”, “us” and “we” in this Privacy Policy) takes your privacy seriously and we care about how your personal data is collected, used and shared. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we may collect, use and disclose your personal data in the course of our normal business operations.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

· Consent; 

· What personal data we collect; 

· How we use this personal data; 

· How we store and retain your personal data; 

· How we secure your personal data; 

· Who we disclose your personal data to;

· Disclosure of personal data overseas; 

· Your general rights;

· Third party links;

· Updates to this Privacy Policy; and 

· How to contact us.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal data" means any information about an individual who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Consent

By providing personal data to us, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide your personal data to us.

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us through platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone, face to face meetings, social media websites such as Facebook and other forms of communication).

The types of personal data we may collect include:

· your name;

· your email address;

· your phone number;

· the name of your company;

· any personal message you may include in your message to us.

How we use this personal data

Personal data collected by us may be used for the following purposes:

· to contact you at a later date to invite you to participate in pilot testing of our products or services;

· to inform you of updates and developments to our products or services, which may be of interest to you;

· to conduct marketing research and statistical analysis;

· to update and back-up our records;

· to conduct general management and reporting;

· to conduct internal administrative activities, research, analytics, planning and project development;

· to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;

· to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or

· for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.

How we store and retain your personal data

We are committed to ensuring your personal data is kept secure and confidential and personal data provided by you will be retained for as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. When retention of your personal data is no longer necessary, it will be destroyed, deleted or the means by which the data can be associated with you will be removed unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect our interests.

How we secure your personal data

We understand the importance of keeping your personal data private and secure. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent unlawful or unauthorized use, access or accidental loss of personal data.

Please be informed that despite our best efforts, no security measures are impenetrable. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of your personal data. We do not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe, and we hereby disclaim, to the fullest extent permissible by law, any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

In order to conduct our business activities, we may disclose or transfer personal data to other persons or organizations, including:

· our service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) that provide services on our behalf, for example information technology, marketing and/or data hosting or processing services; or otherwise, to collect use, disclose, store or process personal data on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;

· any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of us;

· lawyers, auditors, professional advisors and investors of us;

· where you expressly consent to such disclosure; or

· where such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, statute, regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

Disclosure of personal data overseas

We will only transfer your personal data to an overseas party, where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any personal data being processed and will ensure that overseas recipients of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under applicable data protection laws including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).

General rights

If you wish to withdraw your consent for our use of your personal data or wish to access, correct or update your personal data, please contact us using the contact details below and we will respond within a reasonable period of time. Please note that we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purposes.

If your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or if we are not required by law to disclose your personal data to you, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or a change in our practices regarding the treatment of personal data. By continuing to provide us with personal data, you consent to any changes in the Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy frequently for updates. This Privacy Policy was last updated 15th September 2020.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our approach to privacy or you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy you can contact our Data Protection Officer in any of the following ways:

Email: support@trustana.com

Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your question or concern in an efficient and effective manner.